Privacy Statement2016-10-24T04:06:51+00:00

Privacy Statement

Job Centre Australia Limited may collect personal, sensitive and health information to assist in the services provided by our company. We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal information.

Job Centre Australia Limited uses your personal information to provide and market our services to you. We may disclose your personal information to employers, Commonwealth, State and Territory government agencies, training providers and other organisations for the purpose of providing our services.

Access to your personal information will be provided to you should you require details about personal information held. You are entitled to ask us to change any details that may be incorrect, incomplete or out of date.

Additional information on the National Privacy Principles can be obtained from:

The Federal Privacy Commissioner
133 Castlereagh St, Sydney

Phone: (02) 9284 9800
Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Fair Trading Act 1987 – Employment Placement Services amendments 2003

Job Centre Australia Limited as an employment placement service will not charge you as a job seeker a fee for the purpose of finding you (the jobseeker) employment;

Job Centre Australia Limited as an employment placement service will not engage in misleading or deceptive conduct (such as advertising a position as being available when the agency knows no such position exists or knowingly giving misleading information to you (the jobseeker) about the nature of a position); and

If you as a jobseeker believes that Job Centre Australia Limited as an employment placement service has acted inappropriately, then you (the jobseeker) may contact the Office of Fair Trading (see below) for information on possible action that may be taken
Additional information on the National Privacy Principles can be obtained from:

The Federal Privacy Commissioner

133 Castlereagh St, Sydney
Phone: (02) 9284 9800
Fax: (02) 9284 9666

Office of Fair Trading

PO Box 972
Parramatta NSW 2124
Web: www.fairtrading.nsw.gov.au
Fair Trading Enquiries: 13 32 20